MANvFAT Privacy Notice

This notice is for manvfat.com, manvfatfootball.org and talk.manvfat.com which are provided by;

Thrive Tribe, 1st Floor office, Kesslers Building, 11 Rick Roberts Way, London, E15 2NF Telephone: 020 3434 2520. MAN v FAT is registered with the ICO number ZA114260

Thrive Tribe’s Information Governance Lead is oliver.langford@thrivetribe.org.uk and our Caldicott Guardian is jackie.williams@thrivetribe.org.uk.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

MAN v FAT collects, stores and processes personal and sensitive information. To do this legally we use the basis of consent. Information that you provide by filling in an enquiry form on our site. We will use this information to send answers to your enquiries only. We may also ask for further information if you are reporting problems with our website. This will be stored: on our email system.

Your personal data is stored in line with Thrive Tribe’s Record Management Policy, which is available upon request. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting;

Terry Dowding, MAN v FAT National Operations Manager, terry@manvfat.com or 07860 750692

Terry is a member of the Thrive Tribe Quality and Governance Steering Group.

Your personal data will be stored on our own proprietary database. Additionally, details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders will be stored on our database and our email system. If you contact us by email, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This will be stored on our email system.

To enable MAN v FAT to deliver its programmes, we process and share your information with third party Football Clubs and Community Organisations. We will only share your personal data with relevant third parties.

Digital communication

For communication purposes throughout our leagues, we use Whatsapp groups. Coaches may send you a link to join relevant non mandatory groups. By joining these groups you consent to your personal information (name and telephone number) being accessible to other members. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at the above details.

MAN v FAT may also use digital platforms to host groups, meeting and informative webinars including Facebook and Zoom. By accessing these sites you consent to using these platforms and their privacy policies.

Information that you provide by filling in a newsletter request form on our site. This service is provided by Mailchimp. This will be stored: on our Mailchimp account. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.

Website privacy

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. This will be stored: on our Google Analytics account.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Union (“EU”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or one of our suppliers listed previously. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our servers (see above: Information we may collect from you). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology, and processed by an external payment processor. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To reply to your enquiries.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

If you are an existing customer, we will contact you by phone, e-mail or Whatsapp, SMS with information about goods and services like those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to members of our company, Thrive Tribe, its subsidiaries and colleagues where appropriate.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using our usual methods.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We collect or share your location only with permission. In serving you, we may use or store your precise geographic location, if you give us permission to do so. We do not use or share this data for any other purpose. Many devices will indicate through an icon when location services are operating. We only share this location information with others as approved by you.

By joining MAN v FAT and participating in MAN v FAT Ltd sessions you give us rights to use photographs, audio and video recordings that are taken of you, or that you provide to us at no charge. We will endeavour to let you know if someone is taking photographs or journalists are attending a session and we will always give you the right to opt out of these events. If you wish us to remove an image or a video file then we will do our best to comply with your request.

We may share personal data with companies we trust. We may share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with trusted partners in order to provide you with relevant advertising, offers or services. This includes but is not limited to Local Authorities, limited companies and health organisations.

No ad companies collect data through our service. We do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting.

Service providers access data on our behalf. In order to serve you, we may share your personal and anonymous information with other companies, including vendors and contractors. Their use of information is limited to these purposes, and subject to agreements that require them to keep the information confidential. Our vendors provide assurance that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they hold on our behalf, although data security cannot be guaranteed.

We take detailed steps to protect personal information. We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes utilizing Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the personal information you input, and storing your information in encrypted form behind a firewall designed to block access from outside our network. However, no security or encryption method can be guaranteed to protect information from hackers or human error.

Information we collect may be stored or processed on computers located in any country where we do business.

Special situations may require disclosure of your data. To operate the service, we also may make identifiable and anonymous information available to third parties in these limited circumstances: (1) with your express consent, (2) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, (3) when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to protect our rights or property, or (4) to any successor or purchaser in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets. Your consent will not be required for disclosure in these cases, but we will attempt to notify you, to the extent permitted by law to do so.

Complaints

If you believe that we have done something wrong by not complying with GDPR, please contact us in the first instance to make a complaint for which we aim to resolve. Should you not be happy with this resolution, you do have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113.

This policy was last updated in April 2020.